This Privacy Policy describes how the personal data of users of the website www.delucapartners.it (“Website”) is processed.

 

Therefore, please read this Privacy Policy carefully before submitting any personal information and/or filling out any electronic form on the Website.

 

  • 1. Controller of the data collected 

Pursuant to European Regulation 679/2016 on the protection of personal data (“Regulation”), the Data Controller for data collected through the Website is the firm Studio De Luca & Partners (“Firm”), headquartered in Milan, Largo Toscanini, 1 - Tel. +39 02 3655651, fax. +39 0236556505, email. info@delucapartners.it, PEC delucapartners@legalmail.it

 

  • 2. Purpose and legal basis of data processing through the Website

Personal data collected through the Website is processed for the following purposes:

 

  • a. Requests for services: any personal data that you provide voluntarily when filling in the form in the “Contact” section (name, surname, email address and the other information requested) are processed by the Firm for the purpose of responding to your requests.

 

  • b. Search and selection of lawyers/trainee lawyers/staff members: any personal data that you provide directly in the “Work with us” section (name, surname, email address, job position and CV) are processed by the Firm for the purpose of assessing your application.

 

  • c. Subscription to Newsletter: any personal data that you submit voluntarily in the “Subscribe to Newsletter” section of the HOME PAGE (name, surname and the other information requested) are processed by the Firm for the purpose of the automated sending of the Newsletter, containing news and updates, through the Salesforce platform.

 

  • d. Social log-in: when you use your social network profile to register with and access the Website, the chosen social network will provide your personal data (name, surname, email, etc.) and you will be required to complete a log-in procedure to obtain authorisation to continue. In some cases, social networks will request feedback and information on the use of the log-in. For further information see the related privacy documentation on Linkedin (https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy).

 

  • e. Cookies: in addition data that you have expressly provided, other data linked to your browsing activity may be recorded: a “cookie” may be sent to your computer when you use the Website. A cookie is a small text file that the Website may autonomously send to your computer when you visit our pages. Cookies are used to improve the browsing experience, as well as for the functioning of some services that need to track the user’s path through the different pages of the Website. For all accesses, regardless of whether or not cookies are present, the Website records the type of browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Chrome, Firefox), the operating system (e.g. Windows, Macintosh), the host and the originating URL of the user and the requested page data. Such data may be used in aggregate and anonymous form to carry out statistical analyses on the use of the Website. See the Cookie Policy for further information.

 

The personal data which the Firm collects and processes are provided directly by users, exception made for the browsing data mentioned in point 2 (e) above concerning “Cookies” (subject to the Cookie Policy - https://www.delucapartners.it/en/cookie-policy/) and the data collected when registration and access occurs through social network profiles, as described in the “Social log-in” section in point 2 (d) above.

 

We process your personal data on the following legal basis:

  • I. for the purposes set out in point 2 (a) above, in the Firm’s legitimate interest to respond to your requests for services;
  • II. for the purposes set out in point 2 (b) above, with your explicit consent, in the Firm’s legitimate interest to assess your application in the recruitment process;
  • III. for the purposes set out in points 2 (c) and 2 (d) above, with your explicit consent.

 

Regarding the purposes set out in point 2 (e) above, see the specific Cookie Policy.

 

  • 3. Categories of recipients of the personal data

The personal data of Website users are only disclosed by the Firm in accordance with regulations in force and the provisions hereunder. In particular, your personal data may be processed by or become known to:

  • I. employees of the Firm, acting in their capacity as authorised processors, instructed by the Firm;
  • II. companies that provide specific technical and organisational services to the Firm, in their capacity as Processors pursuant to art. 28 of the Regulation;
  • III. police and judicial authorities, in accordance with laws in force and upon formal request of such parties, or where there are reasonable grounds to consider the disclosure of the personal data to be necessary for the purpose of: (a) investigating, preventing or taking action against suspected unlawful activities or providing assistance to state supervisory and control authorities; (b) defending the Firm against claims or allegations made by third parties, or protecting the security of the Firm and its Website.

 

Personal data will not be disclosed nor transferred outside the European Union.

 

  • 4. Processing method and storage period

Personal data collected through the Website are processed mainly by computerised and electronic means and appropriate security measures are adopted to minimize the risk of data destruction or loss, even accidental, or the risk of unauthorised access or processing that is not allowed or not in accordance with the collection purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy. However, due to the very nature of the online transmission method, such measures cannot limit or totally exclude the risk of unauthorised access or loss of the data. We therefore recommend that you verify regularly that (i) software is installed on your computer to protect the online transmission of data, both incoming and outgoing (e.g. up-to-date antivirus software), and (ii) your internet provider adopts appropriate measures to make the transmission of data via the internet secure (e.g. firewalls and anti-spam filters).

 

Personal data that you provide when browsing, or linked to your browsing session, are stored for a period not exceeding 12 months. Personal data processed to provide a service are stored for the period of time strictly necessary for the requested service to be supplied. Personal data collected from job applications submitted by users are stored for the period of time strictly necessary for the applications to be assessed. Personal data collected to send out Newsletters are stored until the user has unsubscribed from the service.

 

  • 5. Mandatory or optional provision of personal data

Save as provided for browsing data in the Cookie Policy, the provision of the data collected through the Website is optional. Your refusal to provide data will not limit your use of the Website but may make it impossible for us to provide the services or the Newsletters you have requested or to enter into an employment or collaboration relationship with you.

 

  • 6. User rights

As a user, you have the right to:

  • access any personal data concerning you, obtain confirmation as to whether or not your personal data are being processed, obtain the data in intelligible form and have incomplete personal data completed;
  • request the update, rectification or, where of interest, have incomplete personal data completed;
  • obtain the limitation of personal data concerning you, the erasure, conversion into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, including data for which retention is not required for the purposes such data was collected for or subsequently processed;
  • object in whole or in part, on legitimate grounds, to any personal data concerning you being processed, even if relevant to the purpose of the collection;
  • obtain disclosure of said data to another data controller (so-called right to data portability).

Pursuant to art. 7(3) of the Regulation, if the processing is based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time without this affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

 

The rights above can be exercised by sending:

 

  • a recorded delivery letter to the following address: De Luca & Partners, Largo A. Toscanini, 1, 20122 Milano; or
  • an email to: privacy@delucapartners.it

 

  • 7. Right to lodge a complaint

Pursuant to Article 77 of the Regulation, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent national supervisory authority (in Italy, the Data Protection Authority: www.garanteprivacy.it).

 

  • 8. Final clause

In consideration of the current state of play of the data protection regulations, this Privacy Policy may be updated to reflect any future developments.